By: Dennis M. Germain, Macomb, Michigan Family Law Attorney & Counselor at Law
[…] FN1. Going through these steps is important, particularly in a high asset divorce case. This article focuses on the inventory stage of the analysis.
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
Before jumping into the details of the inventory step, it is important to understand statutory background regarding property and debt division relative to a Michigan divorce. Some of the basic guidelines under Michigan law are listed as follows:
MCL 552.19 states:
Upon the annulment of a marriage, a divorce from the bonds of matrimony or a judgment of separate maintenance, the court may make a further judgment for restoring to either party the whole, or such parts as it shall deem just and reasonable, of the real and personal estate that shall have come to either party by reason of the marriage, or for awarding to either party the value thereof, to be paid by either party in money.